T – UK success at PUMA World Championships !! - 13/4/2012


Taekwon-Do - UK have just recently attended the P.U.M.A Blackbelt World Championships This event was held over 2 days from 31st March – 1st April in Swindon.
Mr James Miley took 17 competitors on behalf of T-UK England and Mr David Condie took 13 competitors on behalf of T-UK Scotland .
Attendees to the Event travelled from Norway, Holland, Croatia, Algeria, Scotland, USA, Wales, Ireland and England.  The T-UK are proud announce that Nationally they won a record number of medals at this event !!

  

Results from T-UK England

Patterns

Izzy Brider gold
Connor Taylor bronze
Karl Davis bronze
Lorna Eden bronze



Izzy Brider - patterns
Izzy Brider - sparring
Emily Powell - sparring

SILVER

Anna Reed - sparring
Chaise Hart - sparring
Georgia Hunt - sparring
Gilbert Blocksidge - sparring

Bronze

Karl Davis - sparring
Lorna Eden - sparring
Phil Mottershead - sparring
Alex Hughes - sparring
Connor Taylor - patterns
Karl Davis - patterns
Lorna Eden - patterns GOLD

Izzy Brider - patterns
Izzy Brider - sparring
Emily Powell - sparring

SILVER

Anna Reed - sparring
Chaise Hart - sparring
Georgia Hunt - sparring
Gilbert Blocksidge - sparring

Bronze

Karl Davis - sparring
Lorna Eden - sparring
Phil Mottershead - sparring
Alex Hughes - sparring
Connor Taylor - patterns
Karl Davis - patterns
Lorna Eden - patterns GOLD

Izzy Brider - patterns
Izzy Brider - sparring
Emily Powell - sparring

SILVER

Anna Reed - sparring
Chaise Hart - sparring
Georgia Hunt - sparring
Gilbert Blocksidge - sparring

Bronze

Karl Davis - sparring
Lorna Eden - sparring
Phil Mottershead - sparring
Alex Hughes - sparring
Connor Taylor - patterns
Karl Davis - patterns
Lorna Eden - patterns

Sparring

Izzy Brider gold
Emily Powell gold
Anna Reid silver
Chaise Hart silver
Gilbert Blocksidge silver
Georgia Hunt bronze
Karl Davis bronze
Lorna Eden bronze
Phil Mottershead bronze
Alex Hughes bronze

  

Results from T-UK Scotland

Patterns

Stewart Walker gold 3rd degree
Fiona Trainer silver
India Isles bronze

Sparring

Lewis Walker gold
Lyle Walker gold
Sarah Thomson gold
Fiona Trainer silver
Lee Anderson silver
India Isles silver
Darryn Ewing silver
Stewart Walker bronze
Megan Smillie bronze

T-UK (England & Scotland)

Pattern

Junior female team bronze

Sparring

Junior male team bronze
Junior female team bronze
Adult female team silver
Adult male team bronze

Lyle Walker was awarded " Best Overall Sparring Competitor" at this event and T-UK was congratulated by Master Gayle, Master Black and Master Ogbourne for our courtesy and high standard of fighters.

  

T-UK would also like to congratulate Master Gayle on his promotion to 8th Degree Blackbelt and thank PUMA and all of the officials for an excellent event and working so hard on the day.